Erth’s Dinosaur Zoo

The tour bus hits the road with a primal roar for Country Arts WA and Act Belong Commit’s latest Lotterywest Shows on the Go tour – Erth’s Dinosaur Zoo!

Get up close to giant dinosaurs and discover prehistoric creatures: From cute baby dinos to some of the largest carnivores and herbivores that have ever walked the planet. They’re truly alive and mostly friendly in this fun show sure to excite audiences from ages five and up, hot off the heels of tours in the UK, US and Japan.

Included in the roster of huge, lifelike puppets (some up to 4.5m tall!) will be the Australovenator – a home-grown Megaraptor whose name means “southern hunter”. This newest addition to Erth’s menagerie is the most complete meat-eating dinosaur ever unearthed in Australia. Check out the details below to see if there’s a show near you!

Show dates and times:

Friday 2 August – Derby
6pm, Derby Civic Centre
Locally presented by Shire of Derby / West Kimberley
Click here for bookings
Call 9191 0999 for more info

Monday 5 August – Broome
6pm, Broome Civic Centre
Locally presented by Shire of Broome
Click here for bookings
Call 9191 8780 for more info

Thursday 8 August – Marble Bar
10am, Marble Bar Civic Centre
Locally presented by Shire of East Pilbara
Call 9176 1008 for more info

Saturday 10 August – Newman
3pm, Newman Recreation Centre – Whaleback Arena
Locally presented by Red Desert Events
Click here for bookings
Call 9177 8290 for more info

Tuesday 13 August – Tom Price
6.30pm, Tom Price Recreation Centre
Locally presented by Shire of Ashburton, Rio Tinto and Nintirri Centre
Click here for bookings
Call 9188 4444 for more info

Wednesday 14 August – Paraburdoo
4pm, Ashburton Hall
Locally presented by Shire of Ashburton, Rio Tinto, Karingal Neighbourhood Centre
Click here for bookings
Call 9189 5579 for more info

Friday 16 August – Onslow
6pm, Lower Oval, Onslow Primary School
Locally presented by V Swans Ashburton

Monday 19 August – Pannawonica
5.30pm, Community Hall
Locally presented by Shire of Ashburton and Rio Tinto
Click here for bookings
Call 9134 9505 for more info

Thursday 22 August – Cue
6.30pm, Cue Shire Hall
Locally presented by Shire of Cue
Call 9963 8600 for more info

Saturday 24 August – Southern Cross
2pm, Southern Cross Community Centre
Locally presented by Shire of Yilgarn
Call 9049 1001 for more info

Monday 26 August – Mukinbudin
4pm, Mukinbudin Memorial Hall
Locally presented by Mukinbudin Community Resource Centre
Call 9047 2150 for more info

Wednesday 28 August – Tammin
12.30pm, Tammin Town Hall
Locally presented by Shire of Tammin
Click here for bookings
Call 9637 0300 for more info

Friday 30 August – Lake Grace
12.30pm, Lake Grace Shire Hall
Locally presented by Lake Grace Artist Group & Shire of Lake Grace
Call 9890 2500 for more info

Saturday 31 August – Katanning
1.30pm, Katanning Town Hall
Locally presented by Shire of Katanning
Click here for bookings
Call 9821 9999 for more info

Tuesday 3 September – Harvey
12.30pm, Harvey Recreation and Cultural Centre
Locally presented by Harvey Recreation and Cultural Centre
Click here for bookings
Call 9729 3311 for more info

Thursday 5 September – Ravensthorpe
5.30pm, Ravensthorpe Entertainment Centre
Locally presented by Ravensthorpe Regional Arts Council
Click here for bookings
Call 0438 945 405 for more info

Saturday 7 September – Esperance
5.30pm, Esperance Civic Centre
Locally presented by Esperance Civic Centre
Click here for bookings
Call 9071 0666 for more info

Tuesday 10 September – Kalgoorlie
4pm, Centenial Park – Soundshell
Locally presented by Artgold
Click here for bookings